Thursday, September 27, 2012

It's a...

Girl!! :)

I meant to write this post about a week ago when we found out, but I've been so busy buying little pink clothes ,and things, and purgeing our house for the move it's insane!  I need to scan the Ultrasound photos, and take a picture of the mini mountain of things Lorelai has already. Well, has here. My Mom is going a bit crazy buying things, and a good friend of hers has twin baby girls that have a lot of hand me downs, that she said I have to take.( Not that I'm protesting free hand me downs!) :) So she has a rather large mountain when all of her things are put together.  

I found a new Pottery Barn Bumper at the thrift store for $4!! It is so pretty and it was such a good deal I scooped it up. The outside is white with pink, purple, yellow, blue dots that have stitching around them that looks like daises. The inside of it is bright pink. I got a couple of sheets at Target (Target has a coupon out right now for 5$ off circo bedding) so I think I ended up spending around $4 each on those. I need to find some cute pink blankies, but it might have to wait till after we move. We are over our weight limit. They give us 9000lbs for Hub's rank w/ dependants. So its not hard to go over when you don't buy junk furniture, and have one kid, and another on the way. I still have alot to go through... and I have no doubt that we will be under our limit by the time we move. But still not a good feeling. So that has put a damper on getting things for Lorelai until after the move.

    Last weekend Hub and I went through all of Jack's old clothes and things. I cried alot. I think it was a combination of hormones and OMG My Baby Grew up so darn fast!!  We are getting rid of everything except what Lorelai can use, and his important clothes. ( The outfit he came home in, and all of the premi things.)  We were thinking about taking them to Once Upon a Child, but I'm not sure. They sorta gave the impression that they weren't going to give us too much ( not that I think they are worth a ton) and that they wouldn't take most of it. Its good, unstained, clean, baby things that have alot of life left. No one I know near by is having a boy, or I'd pass them along. ( Oh Kelli I wish you were near.... Boy would you be in for a surprise! lol) I don't know... maybe I'll take them over, and what ever they don't buy will go to the Salvation army around the corner. I just don't want to waste my time. Has anyone sold clothes to a place like that? Is it worth it?

Jack is doing great! He is kissing my belly and talking to his baby sister. Some times when I'm making him a meal, or getting something at the store he asks for some for his sister too. He is so sweet. 

3 comments:

Our Journey Through This Lovely Life said...

Awwww Congrats!!!

Kelli said...

Yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay!! Oh, CONGRATS, Mama! Girls are SO much fun! Super high maintenance (at least mine is, lol) but so much fun. I am so excited for you. And I LOVE her name! :)

And I wish you were nearby, too...she'd be outfitted for sure! We just cleared out all of PJ's stuff to make room for W and had a HUGE garage sale but I have tons of baby girl stuff left. I think I'm going to consign it in the spring. Do you guys have seasonal consignment sales near you? Not like OUAC (we have that, too, and they don't pay well IMO) but the ones that are only for a few days each season (our local one is Rhea Lana's...you should look it up and see if there's one nearby. They're a franchise...or just go.ogle consignment sales in your area). They usually pay much better...like 70%.Much better deal, I think, especially if you have a lot of stuff. Just my two cents.

Glad to hear Jack is loving his baby sis. It does my heart so much good to hear PJ talk and sing to my belly. :) She's even saving toys and clothes and snacks and such for W. SOOOOO sweet! :)

Congrats, again! Hugs to you all!

J o s e y said...

Cognrats Jenn!!!! So excited you're having a girl!